VST · NUAI
Vistra, Luminant and the Odessa Gas Plant: When More Power for TCDC Pays
The generator’s case for a larger New Era power commitment, measured against the sales it would give up.
The decision facing Vistra and Luminant
Vistra owns the 1,180 MW natural-gas-fired combined-cycle plant in Odessa, Texas. Luminant ET Services Company LLC, a Vistra affiliate, is the seller under the power purchase agreement with NUAI’s TCDC PowerCo LLC. Those roles put the commercial question on the generator’s side of the table: would committing more electricity to TCDC earn a better return than retaining that supply for other customers and market opportunities?
The opportunity is meaningful under favorable contract terms. In the illustration developed here, expanding TCDC’s allocation from 207 MW to 600 MW adds $46.5 million of annual contribution to the Vistra group before additional delivery, contract and capital costs. Each extra 100 MW contributes approximately $11.8 million a year at an assumed $15/MWh premium and 90% utilization.
That is a pricing sensitivity, not a disclosed earnings forecast. Its value lies in identifying the commercial hurdle Luminant would need to clear.
NUAI September 21, 2026 Form 8-K Vistra Q3 2026 investor presentationWhat the companies have disclosed
Vistra itself highlighted the 20-year, 207 MW New Era agreement at Odessa in its November 6 earnings release. This is fresh confirmation from the seller’s side that the contract forms part of its commercial growth activity. The release does not disclose the PPA’s tariff or an expanded allocation.
Vistra November 6, 2026 earnings releaseThe public contract summary establishes the following starting point:
| Item | Disclosed position |
|---|---|
| Plant owner / electricity seller | Vistra / Luminant ET Services Company LLC |
| Purchaser | TCDC PowerCo LLC, a NUAI subsidiary |
| Contract quantity | Minimum 200 MW; maximum 207 MW |
| Initial term | Twenty years from first electricity delivery |
| Permitted supply | Odessa, other available sources or ERCOT |
| Conditions precedent | Specified conditions by December 31, 2027 |
Public information reviewed through November 7 does not establish an actual annual revenue or profit figure for Luminant’s TCDC sales. The tariff, load ramp, minimum purchase obligations and detailed allocation of fuel and replacement-power risk are necessary to calculate that figure reliably.
The alternative sourcing provision matters, too. Luminant can satisfy the agreement from permitted sources beyond Odessa. This analysis therefore examines the group’s seller economics associated with the Odessa allocation; it is not a reconstruction of standalone plant accounts or a claim that every delivered MWh must originate there.
The 207 MW agreement versus the remaining 973 MW
Subtracting 207 MW from 1,180 MW leaves 973 MW, or 82.5% of the stated plant capacity. The TCDC maximum represents 17.5%.
That subtraction does not establish available supply. The 973 MW may be associated with other sales, hedges, retail requirements or operating constraints. The capacity figure is also a rating, not a promise of continuous output in every season.
Figure 1. Capacity outside an illustrated allocation is not necessarily uncommitted or deliverable to TCDC. The bars describe arithmetic, not an engineering or contractual availability study.
To compare the two portions on equal terms, assume both produce energy equivalent to 90% utilization, or 7,884 full-load hours annually. Assume TCDC pays $60/MWh, equivalent alternative sales realize $45/MWh, and ordinary variable generation costs are $25/MWh in both channels.
Illustrative annual economics, not disclosed results
| Measure | 207 MW TCDC allocation | 973 MW arithmetic remainder | Combined illustration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modeled annual energy | 1,631,988 MWh | 7,671,132 MWh | 9,303,120 MWh |
| Electricity sales | $97.9M | $345.2M | $443.1M |
| Contribution before fixed and additional costs | $57.1M | $153.4M | $210.5M |
| Contribution per MWh | $35 | $20 | — |
| Annual contribution per allocated MW | $275,940 | $157,680 | — |
The remaining capacity generates more total dollars in this illustration because it is much larger. TCDC produces more contribution per equivalent MW because its assumed selling price is higher. At these inputs, the TCDC allocation generates approximately 27.1% of combined contribution from 17.5% of capacity.
That is the potential incentive for Vistra: a smaller part of the asset can contribute disproportionately if Luminant earns a sufficient premium for its output. The public disclosures do not yet establish that the actual contract achieves the assumed premium.
Here, contribution means electricity sales less ordinary variable generation costs. It excludes fixed operating costs, depreciation, financing, taxes, additional contract costs and capital requirements. It is neither net income nor Vistra’s reported adjusted EBITDA. Luminant and Vistra are assessed once within the same group; their sales are not added together as separate gains.
What changes if Luminant commits more power to TCDC?
The expansion cases hold total modeled generation constant. They change the sales channel for part of that generation, rather than assuming that a new customer automatically creates more electricity.
Annual contribution under the same illustrative prices
| Total TCDC allocation | Capacity outside allocation | TCDC sales | Other modeled sales | Combined contribution | Added contribution versus 207 MW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 207 MW reference | 973 MW | $97.9M | $345.2M | $210.5M | — |
| 400 MW case | 780 MW | $189.2M | $276.7M | $233.4M | $22.8M |
| 600 MW case | 580 MW | $283.8M | $205.8M | $257.0M | $46.5M |
| 800 MW case | 380 MW | $378.4M | $134.8M | $280.7M | $70.1M |
All values are USD millions per full operating year. Assumptions: 90% utilization, $60/MWh TCDC sales, $45/MWh alternative sales and $25/MWh ordinary variable cost. Additional contract, firming and capital costs are excluded. These allocations are analytical cases, not NUAI’s announced project phases.
The 600 MW case illustrates why gross contract revenue is an incomplete measure of the benefit. Luminant would sell an extra 393 MW equivalent to TCDC. Those additional sales generate $185.9 million, but displace $139.4 million of modeled alternative sales. The difference is $46.5 million before added costs.
Figure 2. The incremental benefit is the premium on the same MWh. Ordinary generation costs cancel only because this example assumes identical energy volumes and ordinary variable costs in the two alternatives.
The calculation is reproducible:
Additional energy = (600 − 207) MW × 8,760 hours × 90% = 3,098,412 MWh.
Additional contribution = 3,098,412 MWh × ($60 − $45)/MWh = $46,476,180 per year.
If an expanded agreement requires more generation, a different operating pattern or substantial replacement purchases, those differences must be modeled separately. This reallocation calculation would no longer capture the complete cost of the decision.
Luminant’s minimum price test
For the seller, the relevant price is the amount retained after meeting the incremental obligations of the contract. Define the effective premium as:
TCDC price − value of equivalent alternative sales − additional recurring supply cost.
Then:
Additional annual contribution = additional delivered MWh × effective premium.
Capital recovery and the required return on any new infrastructure must still be deducted. Costs already reflected in the alternative sales value should not be subtracted a second time.
For the 600 MW case, every $1/MWh change in this premium changes annual contribution by about $3.10 million. The range can cross zero:
| Effective premium after additional recurring costs | Added annual contribution at 600 MW versus 207 MW |
|---|---|
| −$5/MWh | −$15.5M |
| $0/MWh | $0.0M |
| $5/MWh | $15.5M |
| $10/MWh | $31.0M |
| $15/MWh | $46.5M |
| $25/MWh | $77.5M |
Figure 3. Sensitivities are not probability-weighted forecasts. Every case assumes 90% utilization and excludes capital recovery. The highlighted 600 MW, $15/MWh point reproduces the $46.5 million illustration.
Bear, base and bull commercial tests
These labels describe scenarios, not assigned likelihoods. All three use a hypothetical 600 MW total allocation and the same energy volume.
| Scenario | Assumed commercial outcome | Effective premium | Added annual contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear | Alternative sales value and added recurring obligations exceed the TCDC price | −$5/MWh | −$15.5M |
| Base illustration | $60 TCDC price, $45 alternative value, no extra recurring charge | $15/MWh | $46.5M |
| Bull | Better negotiated pricing or lower opportunity cost supports a larger retained premium | $25/MWh | $77.5M |
The base illustration is deliberately transparent, not an estimate of the most likely tariff. Even with a $15/MWh gross price advantage, an extra $5/MWh of recurring supply cost reduces the 600 MW gain to $31.0 million. An extra $15/MWh consumes the entire premium before capital recovery.
The actual expansion price could also differ from the existing contract’s price. A new agreement would have its own negotiation date, delivery profile, term and risk allocation.
Why Vistra could favor a larger commitment
Better contribution from an existing asset
InferenceIf a larger TCDC agreement delivers a positive effective premium on electricity Vistra can supply, it can improve contribution from an existing gas plant and help cover its fixed costs. The benefit comes from a better commercial use of the asset, subject to the cost of making the power dependable.The potential scale is easy to understand: at the illustrative 90% utilization, each additional 100 MW creates 788,400 MWh of annual sales. A retained $15/MWh premium is worth $11.8 million a year. A retained $5/MWh premium is worth $3.9 million. Negotiating a durable margin matters as much as announcing a large MW number.
A long-duration customer with enforceable obligations
A credible customer commitment could improve earnings visibility. Luminant would need a realistic load ramp, binding purchase obligations, payment protection and clear treatment of fuel and outage exposure. A long term alone does not establish those protections.
There is already a concrete credit-support feature. NUAI’s October 8 filing describes a $116 million standby letter of credit in favor of Luminant, secured at the bank by approximately $118.3 million of cash collateral at issuance. The bank’s fronting and annual LC fees are payable to Macquarie.
NUAI October 8, 2026 Form 8-KThe LC protects contractual obligations; its face amount is not electricity revenue to Vistra. A larger commitment would require assessing whether the credit package adequately covers the enlarged exposure.
Potential value beyond electricity sales
The disclosed development framework provides Vistra or its designated affiliate a 5% fully diluted, non-voting interest in the relevant Project Company following power delivery. The defined interest relates to the portion of the development supplied under the PPA.
NUAI September 24, 2026 prospectus supplementThat participation can make the relationship more valuable if the underlying project succeeds. Its value depends on project cash flows, financing, dilution, distribution rights and completion. The scenarios assign it no dollar value and do not assume that the same 5% participation automatically applies to additional MW or the full campus.
Why Vistra might retain more output elsewhere
The strongest counterargument is that TCDC could pay a premium to a simple benchmark while still offering inadequate compensation for everything Luminant gives up.
The alternative is a portfolio of choices
The $45/MWh alternative used here is hypothetical. Vistra’s real choice would reflect delivery hours, location, fuel exposure, existing hedges, retail obligations and the value of flexibility during scarcity periods. Ancillary-service opportunities may also matter. Comparing a firm multi-year obligation with an unadjusted historical hub average would miss those differences.
Vistra reported that approximately 98% of expected 2027 generation and 78% of expected 2028 generation was hedged as of October 30. Those figures are portfolio-wide. They do not reveal Odessa’s commitments, and financial hedges are not the same as physical delivery obligations.
Vistra Q3 2026 earnings release: hedge position InferenceThe hedge disclosure reinforces the need to evaluate expansion within Vistra’s existing commercial book. It does not prove that 973 MW is unavailable, or that expansion is impossible.Firm supply can become expensive during outages
A predictable data-center load does not remove the risk that a gas plant becomes unavailable. If Luminant remains obligated to deliver, it may need replacement electricity precisely when market prices are high. Portfolio and ERCOT sourcing can help satisfy the obligation, while changing its margin.
Fuel indexing, curtailment rights, maintenance arrangements and the treatment of replacement power therefore matter alongside the headline price. A flat all-in tariff and a gas-linked tariff can assign very different risks to the seller.
Capacity does not establish delivery feasibility
A commercial expansion needs power that can be delivered under the required reliability standard. Plant limits, electrical infrastructure, outages, seasonal conditions, existing commitments and project timing all need validation. There is no basis here to assume that reallocating more Odessa output requires no additional investment.
Similarly, multiplying the $46.5 million illustration by twenty years would not produce a defensible valuation. Ramp, escalation, costs, taxes, discounting, capital spending and contract duration for any expansion would need explicit forecasts.
What would change the conclusion?
The case becomes stronger when evidence establishes a positive retained premium and the ability to deliver the incremental power. The most useful disclosures would be:
- The actual pricing formula: fuel index, heat rate if relevant, nonfuel charges, escalators and minimum payments.
- An executable larger commitment: agreed MW, term, delivery date, customer ramp and the conditions required to proceed.
- Supply and delivery evidence: seasonal output, existing obligations, infrastructure scope, reliability requirements and replacement-power exposure.
- Adequate credit protection: an enforceable payment structure and support sufficient for the expanded risk.
- A complete investment budget: capital recovery and required returns alongside the recurring margin.
The case weakens if equivalent alternative sales are more valuable, added recurring costs absorb the premium, or delivery and customer-credit requirements make the expansion uneconomic.
NUAI expects to file its third-quarter report on November 12, 2026. Its earlier PPA filing said the full PPA and development framework would accompany that report. This creates a disclosure checkpoint, although commercially sensitive terms may remain unavailable.
NUAI November 3 reporting-schedule announcementThe seller’s investment case
For Vistra and Luminant, the strongest argument for allocating more Odessa power to TCDC is the prospect of earning a durable premium from an existing gas-generation asset, backed by a viable customer and a contract that pays for dependable supply.
The illustration shows why the opportunity deserves attention: a $15/MWh effective premium on the extra 393 MW in a 600 MW allocation produces $46.5 million of annual contribution before capital recovery. It also shows the constraint. If equivalent alternative sales and added obligations consume that premium, a larger PPA can increase headline revenue without improving economic returns.
The commercial decision turns on the additional return Luminant can retain, and the risks Vistra must accept to earn it.
Assumptions and reproducible calculations
| Input | Value used | Evidence state |
|---|---|---|
| Odessa capacity reference | 1,180 MW | Vistra disclosure; approximate net winter rating |
| Existing TCDC reference | 207 MW | Upper end of the disclosed 200–207 MW range |
| Expanded total allocations | 400 / 600 / 800 MW | Hypothetical |
| Annual energy equivalent | MW × 8,760 × 90% | Analytical assumption; not observed generation or guaranteed minimum take |
| TCDC / alternative prices | $60 / $45 per MWh | Hypothetical, on an equivalent supply basis |
| Ordinary variable generation cost | $25/MWh | Assumed 7 MMBtu/MWh × $3/MMBtu gas + $4/MWh other variable cost |
| Additional recurring cost | $0/MWh in the headline; varied in sensitivities | Unresolved actual cost |
| Capital recovery and project equity | Excluded | Require separate terms and valuation |
The combined-capacity illustration applies the same utilization assumption to both sales channels. It is not a plant dispatch forecast. The expansion formula holds ordinary generation volumes and costs constant and compares only the incremental allocation. Rounded tables may differ slightly from sums of displayed values.
Download the scenario calculations as CSV, premium sensitivities as CSV, or the full assumptions and calculations as JSON.
Primary sources and related research
The seven primary documents used here are linked at the relevant claims and in the article’s source map. Information was reviewed through November 7, 2026. Company statements establish what was disclosed; they do not independently verify future project performance or the hypothetical commercial outcomes.
For the purchaser’s perspective, read NUAI’s PPA and the Spark Spread: Who Captures the Value?. For the broader development and financing context, see NUAI: From Announced Megawatts to Bankable Cash Flow and the TCDC site-economics model.
Article revision summary
Version 1.0.0: Seller-perspective analysis of Vistra’s Odessa plant and Luminant’s TCDC agreement, incorporating the November 6 Vistra disclosure, a comparison of the 207 MW allocation and 973 MW arithmetic remainder, expansion scenarios and downside sensitivities.
Audit this conclusion
The conclusion can be summarized elsewhere. The full Ephesus Research page remains the place to inspect the calculation, evidence, sensitivities, revisions, and contrary evidence behind it.
Inspect every material assumption
Review evidence type, source label, date, confidence rating, and the note attached to each model input.
Open exact sectionCompare execution paths
Move between bear, base, and bull conditions, then inspect the phase-by-phase buildout schedule.
Open exact sectionReview what changed
Open the dated revision record rather than relying on an undated excerpt or an older model output.
Open exact sectionDownload the underlying model
Open the public spreadsheet or machine-readable JSON and CSV representations for independent review.
Open exact sectionTest the conclusion against contrary evidence
Read the facts, limitations, and developments that would weaken, invalidate, or materially change the stated conclusion.
Open exact sectionTrace the evidence to its sources
Follow the source map to filings, company disclosures, contracts, permits, and other cited records.
Open exact sectionEvidence guide
Evidence and judgment labels
Statements marked Fact are intended to be directly supported by cited evidence. Guidance, estimates, assumptions, inferences, and speculation remain separately named so they are not mistaken for verified facts.
7
mapped sources
Yes
primary support
Related spreadsheets
Audit the linked model
NUAI · Data centers and behind-the-meter power
NUAI TCDC - Taxpayer-Specific Financing and Original-Holder Value
NUAI TCDC v2.7.1 separates direct-leasing strategy, taxpayer cash, priced financing and retained ownership. Ten captured comparisons distinguish frozen v2.6 references, matched tax cases, re-underwritten financing, timing and policy assumptions. All new financing remains conditional.
Question this model answers
Who funds TCDC, which taxpayer can use each deduction, and what remains for original shareholders?
Conditional financing comparisons
Compare captures
Captured cases
10
Evidence map
Mapped public sources
NUAI September 21 Form 8-K — executed PPA summary
NUAI · Sep 21, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
TCDC PowerCo is the purchaser, with 200–207 MW and a 20-year term from first delivery. Contracted supply does not by itself disclose fixed pricing.
Review notes
Article-specific review of the executed supply agreement summary. Publicly reviewed terms do not establish a fixed tariff, Waha index, contractual heat rate or resale entitlement. Full contract exhibits were deferred.
Relevant pages: Item 1.01 — PPA and development framework
NUAI October 8 Form 8-K — PPA letter of credit and collateral
NUAI · Oct 8, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
The filing describes a $116m LC, approximately $118.3m initial cash collateral at 102%, a 1% initial fronting fee and a 2% annual LC fee.
Review notes
The article distinguishes LC face amount, initial collateral, fees and the cost of financing. Restricted cash collateral is not modeled as a recurring electricity charge or a permanently consumed expense.
Relevant pages: Item 1.01 — letter-of-credit reimbursement agreement
NUAI September 24 prospectus — project participation and tenant negotiations
NUAI · Sep 24, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
The prospectus describes 5% non-voting, fully diluted project participation for Vistra and ongoing contingent tenant negotiations.
Review notes
Article-specific use of the development-framework and commercial-negotiation disclosures. Separate from the existing model's offering analysis. Contingent negotiations are not signed tenant protection.
Relevant pages: Recent developments — PPA/development framework and commercial negotiations
Vistra Q3 2026 earnings release: New Era PPA and portfolio hedging
VST · Nov 6, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
Vistra identifies a 20-year, 207 MW New Era PPA at its Odessa combined-cycle gas plant. Approximately 98% of expected 2027 generation and 78% of 2028 generation was hedged as of October 30.
Review notes
Primary evidence of the seller's disclosures, reviewed November 7, 2026. Hedge figures are portfolio-wide and do not identify Odessa physical commitments or uncommitted capacity. No PPA tariff or expansion commitment is established.
Relevant pages: Earnings highlights, management discussion and Guidance hedge disclosure
Vistra Q3 2026 presentation: Odessa asset capacity
VST · Nov 6, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
Lists Odessa, Texas, in ERCOT as gas-fired combined-cycle generation with 1,180 MW of approximate net capacity based on winter rating.
Review notes
Capacity varies with operating and ambient conditions. The figure is not a guaranteed year-round output or a statement that capacity outside the 207 MW PPA is available. Reviewed November 7, 2026.
Relevant pages: Page 24: Asset Fleet Details, effective October 30, 2026
NUAI October 29 announcement: TCDC contracted-power delivery guidance
NUAI · Oct 29, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
NUAI reiterates up to 207 MW of firm contracted Phase 1 power under a 20-year PPA, with delivery expected in Q3 2027.
Review notes
Article use is limited to dated delivery guidance. Expected delivery is not current operation; the announcement does not disclose the electricity tariff. Reviewed November 7, 2026.
Relevant pages: Paragraph describing Phase 1 power
NUAI Q3 2026 reporting schedule
NUAI · Nov 3, 2026 · United States
Relevant finding
NUAI expects to file its September-quarter Form 10-Q before market open on November 12, 2026, and hold a business-update call that day.
Review notes
Expected reporting schedule, not evidence that the filing has occurred or that forthcoming PPA exhibits will disclose unredacted commercial pricing. Reviewed November 7, 2026.
Relevant pages: Opening announcement
Version control
Article change log
Vistra, Luminant and the Odessa Gas Plant: When More Power for TCDC Pays
Nov 7, 2026 · VST / NUAI
Added a seller-perspective article on Vistra's Odessa gas plant, the Luminant TCDC PPA, and hypothetical larger allocations.
Previous
No dedicated seller-perspective comparison of the 207 MW PPA allocation with the remaining capacity and larger allocation cases.
Revised
Source-linked article with three figures, annual sales and contribution comparisons, downside sensitivities, and reproducible CSV/JSON calculations.
Reason
Assess the generator's potential incremental return against alternative sales, supply obligations and capital requirements; incorporate Vistra's November 6 disclosure.
Source
NUAI agreement filings and Vistra Q3 2026 disclosures
Estimated effect
Adds commercial analysis. Hypothetical prices and allocations do not establish actual contract earnings, available capacity or agreed expansion terms. Existing financial model inputs and per-share outputs are unchanged.
Research status
Research status
Preliminary
Conclusion
Mixed
Version
1.0.0
Last reviewed
Nov 7, 2026
Access
Public and free
Continue reading
Related public research
NUAI · IREN · APLD · WULF · CIFR · RIOT · HUT · CORZ · GLXY · NBIS · FRMI · WYFI · KEEL
Who Can Actually Deliver the Gigawatts? An Evidence-Based Investigation of Selected U.S. and Canadian Data Center Developments
An investigation of selected U.S. and Canadian developments as of 23 October 2026. The inventory separates 125 principal project/phase records from 51 reference/comparison records. These are research records, not unique sites, a census or an aggregate operating-capacity estimate.
NUAI
NUAI: From Announced Megawatts to Bankable Cash Flow
TCDC's power agreements and local planning progress strengthen its development prospects. Turning them into shareholder cash depends on phase-specific permits, deliverable IT capacity, tenant acceptance, reliable infrastructure and a financeable lease.
NUAI
NUAI/TCDC: Technical Appendix
Supporting documents, engineering sensitivities and peer comparisons for the NUAI/TCDC eight-gate investigation, preserving dates, contractual boundaries, assumptions and unresolved project evidence.
Challenge a fact, formula, or interpretation.
Submissions are reviewed before publication. Credited contributors are listed only with permission; private email addresses are never displayed publicly.